Schedule

You can download the 2016 SCCM schedule here: 2016-sccm-final-schedule

You can download the 2016 SCCM abstracts here: sccm-2016-abstracts

cropped-header-image1.png

7th Annual South-Central Conference on Mesoamerica

Friday, Nov 4, 2016 and Saturday, Nov 5, 2016

University Center Theater

University of Texas at Tyler

Friday, November 4, 2016

11:30              Registration

12:30              Welcoming Remarks                   

12:45              Ethnography and Conservation Botany: Community Driven Student                                        Projects in Yaxunah, Mexico

Grace Lloyd Bascopé (Botanical Research Institute of Texas, Maya Research Program)

1:00                Documenting the K’an Dynasty in Northwestern Belize: a new hieroglyphic                         panel recovered from the Alacranes Bajo 

Colleen Hanratty (University of Texas at Tyler, Maya Research Program), Thomas                            Guderjan (University of Texas at Tyler, Maya Research Program)

1:15                The Preclassic of the Puuc: Preliminary Excavations from the Village of                         Paso del Macho, Yucatan, Mexico

Evan Parker (Tulane University), George J. Bey III (Millsaps College), Tomás Gallareta                           Negrón (INAH Centro Yucatan)

1:30                Pathways of the Maya

Christian Sheumaker (University of Texas at San Antonio), Laura J. Levi (University of                           Texas at San Antonio), Sarah Boudreaux (University of Texas at San Antonio)

1:45                Agriculture, Population, and Climate Change in the Maya Lowlands at the                         end of the First Millennium

Jeffrey L. Baker (Crystal Springs Environmental Services)

2:00                More than Maya: A Reassessment of Mesoamerica’s Hieroglyphic Systems                          as Global Tradition

Stephanie M. Strauss (University of Texas at Austin)

2:15                Patterns in construction efforts at the Maya site of Xnoha, Northwestern                         Belize

Dominick Van den Notelaer (ADC ArchaeoProjects), Aubrey O’Toole (University of  Texas at Tyler), Hollie Lincoln (St. Cloud State University), Carlos Quiroz (St. Johns College, Belize), Thomas Guderjan (University of Texas at Tyler, Maya Research Program), Colleen Hanratty (University of Texas at Tyler, Maya Research Program)

2:30                Social Memory and Identity at Xnoha, Belize

Alyssa L. Davis (New Mexico State University)

2:45                Break

3:15                Classic Maya Marketplace Investigations in the Mopan River Valley, Belize

Bernadette Cap (University of Texas at San Antonio)

3:30                Requiem for the Classic Kings: the end of rulership at El Perú-Waka’

Keith Eppich (Collin College)

3:45                Postclassic Coastal Maya Obsidian Trade: A Case Study at Arvin’s                         Landing, Punta Gorda, Belize

Kelsey Johnson (Louisiana State University), Heather McKillop (Louisiana State                             University)

4:00                Horizontal Excavation of an Underwater Shell Midden at the Eleanor Betty                          Site, Belize

Valerie Feathers (Louisiana State University), Heather McKillop (Louisiana State University), E. Cory Sills (University of Texas at Tyler), Rachel Watson (LA State  Division of Archaeology)

4:15                A Model of Brine Enrichment at the Paynes Creek Salt Works, Belize

Rachel Watson (Louisiana Division of Archaeology), Heather McKillop (Louisiana State University)

4:30                Ancient Extent of Brine Enrichment for Salt Production at the Placencia                         Lagoon Salt Works, Belize

E. Cory Sills (University of Texas at Tyler), J. Jefferson MacKinnon (deceased)

4:45                Feasibility of ancient Maya canoe travel along the Rio Hondo

Sara Eshleman (University of Texas at Austin), Thomas Guderjan (University of Texas  at Tyler, Maya Research Program), Ann-Marie Jacoby (Georgetown University), Colin Doyle (University of Texas at Austin), Samantha Krause (University of Texas at Austin),  Justin Telepak (Maya Research Program), Timothy Beach (University of Texas at  Austin), Sheryl Luzzadder-Beach (University of Texas at Austin

5:00                Break

5:30                Keynote Address

Discovery, Mapping, Excavation, 3D Imaging Underwater Maya sites.                                                      —-Dr. Heather McKillop (Louisiana State University—- 

6:30                Reception: University Center Ballroom

Saturday, November 5, 2016

8:30                Registration

9:00                Social and ritual significance of Cranial Modification in Mesoamerica

Reece Buck (The University of Houston)

9:15                Symbolism and Appropriation: An Analysis of Blue Creek Cache 37                 

Joshua Kwoka (University at Buffalo), Colleen Hanratty (University of Texas at  Tyler,   Maya Research Program), Thomas Guderjan (University of Texas at Tyler, Maya Research Program)

9:30                Large Lithic Deposits: Understanding a Lithic Assemblage from Buenavista                          del Cayo, Belize

Rachel A. Horowitz (Tulane University), Jason Yaeger (University of Texas San Antonio)

9:45                A Bioarchaeological Sample Analysis of 10 Maya Children

Katherine McElvaney (The University of Houston)

10:00              Break

10:30            Examining the Archaeological Footprint of Colonialism at Kaxil Uinic                         Village, Belize

Gertrude Kilgore (Texas Tech University), Brooke Bonorden (Texas Historical                        Commission)

10:45              De facto refuse, termination deposits, and abandonment processes:                         Contextual analysis of deposits from Group B, Xunantunich, Belize

Michael Petrozza (University of Texas San Antonio), Jason Yaeger (University of Texas San Antonio), M. Kathryn Brown (University of Texas San Antonio), Kit Nelson (New Orleans Conservatory for the Creative Arts), Rachel Horowitz (Tulane University)

11:00              A Diachronic Look at Activities within the Ancestor Shrine of Group D,                          Xunantunich

Whitney Lytle (University of Texas at San Antonio)

11:15              Secret Stairways and Sacred Mountains: The Discovery of the Tut Building                          at El Castillo, Xunantunich

Leah McCurdy (University of Texas at San Antonio), M. Kathryn Brown (University of                          Texas at San Antonio)

11:30             The Chamber of Secrets at Xunantunich

Kathryn Brown (University of Texas at San Antonio), Leah McCurdy (University of                          Texas at San Antonio)

11:45              Lunch

1:00                Contested Power in Mayapán: The Sala de los Símbolos Solares Mural                          Cycle

Catherine H. Popovici (University of Texas at Austin)

1:15                Pondering the Problematic Palma and other Portable Sculptures

Cierra Frances (Linander)

1:30                Que Linda Vista! The first glance at LiDAR from Northwestern Belize

Thomas Guderjan (University of Texas at Tyler, Maya Research Program), Sara                                    Eshleman (University of Texas at Austin), Samantha Krause (University of Texas at                        Austin), Justin Telepak (Maya Research Program), Tim Beach (University of Texas at                   Tyler), Sheryl Luzzadder-Beach (University of Texas at Austin),  Nick Brokaw (University of Puerto Rico, Sheila Ward (University of Puerto Rico), Fred Valdez (University of   Texas at Austin), Colleen Hanratty (University of Texas at Tyler, Maya Research Program).

1:45                Documenting Warfare at the Ancient Maya site of Xunantunich, Belize

Jason Yaeger (University of Texas San Antonio), M. Kathryn Brown (University of Texas San Antonio), Erik Marinkovich (University of Texas San Antonio)

2:00              The Xicaque of Central Honduras

Roberto Rivera (Tulane University)

2:15                Sacred Mountains of Central Mexico: Comparing Olmec Style Symbolism of                         the Periphery and the Heartland

Brendan Stanley (Texas State University)

2:30                Break

3:00                Guided through Creation: The Olmec Dwarfs of La Venta

Tara D. Smith (Texas State University)

3:15                Teotihuacan- Is it only an Elite Pilgrimage Site?

 Rick O’Loughlin (University of Houston)

3:30                Forging an Anti-Aztec Alliance: a Review of the Literary Sources

Edward Tabri (University of Texas at Tyler)

3:45                Luxury and Anxiety in the Aztec Empire: The Question of Cacao

Elliot López-Finn (University of Texas at Austin)

4:00                Keynote

Tula at 75:  What We Know, What We Still Don’t know

—-Dr. Dan Healan (Tulane University)—-

5:00                Reception:  University Center Ballroom

—Posters—
Conservation of the Tulix Mul Mural
Pieta Greaves
(Drakon Heritage and Conservation), Tom Guderjan (University of Texas at Tyler,
Maya Research Program), Colleen Hanratty (University of Texas at Tyler, Maya Research Program)
Utilization of Fish Resources in the Yucatán Peninsula
Asia Alsgaard (University
of New Mexico)
Hip Bones of the Ancient Maya: A Test of 3D Surface Scanning Accuracy
Victoria Harrington (Louisiana State University), Heather McKillop, (Louisiana State University)
Ancient History in the Classroom: St. John’s College achievements and approach to
including the contributions of archaeology in teaching cultural origins at the high school level.
Carlos Quiroz (St. John’s College, Belize), Yasser Musa (St. John’s College, Belize), Delmer Tzib (St. John’s College, Belize), Vianny Novelo (St. John’s College, Belize)
Chemical Analysis Reveal Activity Patterns at an Elite Maya Residence in Blue Creek, Belize.
Kobi Weaver
(Louisiana State University)

–Thanks to our sponsors–

Humanities Texas

Center for Social Science Research, University of Texas at Tyler

Social Science Club, University of Texas at Tyler

Maya Research Program

Beta Analytic

Ben E. Keith Beverages